RIMT University celebrates World Food Day | INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT MEETING OF DESINNO HELD IN RIMT UNIVERSITY |3rd NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON Research, Innovation and Sustainable Development | Celebration of Vanmahotsav at the RIMT University | Reflections'19 Annual Art Exhibition | WorkShop on Machine Learning with Python by MICROSOFT TECHNOLOGY Associate | RIMT UNIVERSITY TO UNDERTAKE A PROJECT “DESINNO - DESIGN AND CAPACITY BUILDING IN INDIA” | INNSPIRE-2019 by School of Hospitality Management | workshop on kinesiological taping

Anti Ragging and Student Grievance

Ragging is a criminal offence as per the Supreme Court verdict. Ragging in any form, within or outside the University Campus, is legally banned.

Any conduct by a student, whether by words, spoken or written, or by an act which includes physical abuse, lewd acts, teasing, rough or rude treatment, indulging in rowdy, undisciplined and obscene activities, which may cause or are likely to cause annoyance, undue hardship, physical or psychological harm or mental trauma or raising of apprehension or fear in a fresher/junior student or other students or forcing a student to do any act, which, such a student is not willing to do and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame or embarrassment or danger to a student’s life or adversely affect the physique or psyche of a fresher or a junior student is tantamount to ragging.


Punishable Elements of Ragging

  • Abetment/instigation to ragging
  • Unlawful assembly and rioting while ragging
  • Violation of decency and morals through ragging
  • Wrongful restraint
  • Use of criminal force
  • Extortion
  • Offences against property
  • Criminal conspiracy to rag
  • Injury to body, causing hurt/mental trauma or grievous hurt
  • Wrongful confinement
  • Assault as well as sexual offences or unnatural offences
  • Criminal trespass
  • Physical or psychological humiliation
  • All other offences following from the definition of “Ragging”
     

Punishment against Ragging

One, who directly or indirectly commits, participates in, abets or instigates ragging, inside or outside the University, shall be punished, by the Anti-Ragging Committee of the University.

     

Anti Ragging Squad:

    Name Designation
    Mr.Amritpal Singh Asstt.Prof.(ME)
    Mr.Sushil Bhardwaj Asstt.Prof. (Comp .Applications)
    Mr.Nitesh Jain Asstt.Prof. (Management)
    Manveer Singh Asstt.Prof . (Legal Studies)
    Jasdeep Kaur Asstt.Prof. (Chemistry Deptt.)
    Mr. Dalveer Singh Asstt.Prof. (Pharmacy)
    Mr.Anirudh Thakur Asstt.Prof. (HMCT)
    Ms Sunaini Garg Asstt.Prof. (HMCT)
    Mr.Anuj Sachar Asstt.Prof. (CE)
    Ms Sunaini Garg Asstt.Prof. (HMCT)
    Mr.Mohan Singh Caretaker (Boys Hostel)
    Mr.Raj Pal Caretaker (Boys Hostel)
    Mr. Birender Kumar Hostel Warden(Boys)
    Ms. Pritam Kaur Hostel Warden(Girls)
    Mr.Gurinder Singh Security In-charge
    Mr.Naveen Kumar Non Teaching Staff
    Name Designation Contact No.
    Mr. Navdeep Singh Tehsildar (Amloh) 09876423057
    Mr. Bhushan Sood Media 09855011224
    Mr. Gurbinder Singh Sohi Jago NGO (Fatehgarh Sahib) 09815416922
    Ms. Monika Mehra HOD (ECE) 09814782550
    Dr. Sanjiv Kalia Dean of Sciences 07508585530
    Dr. Charanjeet Kaur Mangat HOD (Physical Sciences) 08054900146
    Mr. Ranjiv K Chopra HOD, Computer Applications 09855448003
    Mr. Shashank Anand Asstt. Prof. (HMCT) 08708006719
    Dr. Sanjiv Mittal Director (SOP) 09915032511
    Mr. Nitin Thapar Chief Warden (Hostels) 09781700824
    Ms. Pritam kaur Hostel Warden (Girls) 09781297551
    Mr. Mohit Pant Student (CE-Ist Sem) 09915935504
    Mr. Atul Pandey Student (ECE 3rd Sem) 09592033726
    Mr. Balkrishan Father of Student Ridham Sharma 08699872083
    Mr. Vinder Singh Non-Teaching staff 09780010118
    Police Station, Sirhind Station House Officer 08558818110
    Toll Free Helpline 1800-180-5522

Grievance Redressal Cell:

For the welfare of the students, university has a Grievance Redressal cell function to rectified Grievance faced by the student. It has been established to find the solution for the problem faced by the students during the course of study.


Lodge Grievance